Toronto · Fees & budgets

What Interior Design Costs in Toronto

Most Toronto studios will not put a number on a web page. Here are the market ranges anyway — what the fee models are, what each one typically costs in this city, and the lines people forget to budget for. Then our own fees, which run about 35% under those ranges.

Book a Consultation →
Architectural floor plan and room layout drawing on a drafting desk

Why nobody publishes this

Ask ten Toronto studios what design costs and nine will say it depends on scope. That is true. It is also a non-answer, and it leaves you calling around for quotes with no idea whether the first number you hear is reasonable.

So this page publishes the ranges twice over. First the market: what design fees look like in Toronto and the GTA in 2026, matching the fee tables in our own cost guide in the Journal. Then what this studio actually charges against them, which is roughly 35% lower across every scope. Neither table is a quote for your project — we cannot price a space we have not seen, and any studio that hands you a firm number over email is guessing. But you should be able to budget before you book a call, and a range you can hold us to is a better starting point than “it depends”.

Two things before the table. A design fee is not a renovation budget — they are separate numbers that both need a place in your plan. And the cheapest fee is rarely the cheapest project, because most of what a design costs you is decided by what gets specified, not by what the specifier charges.

The three fee models, and when each one makes sense

Hourly is the honest default for small, open-ended work. You pay for time, you can stop whenever you like, and there is no incentive for anyone to pad the scope. It suits consultations, a single room, and clients who want to do most of the buying themselves. The catch is that you cannot forecast the total, which makes it a poor fit for anything long.

Flat fee is the standard for defined scope. The studio prices the drawings, the specification, and the project time up front, and that number does not move unless the scope does. This is what most whole-home and single-room projects run on in Toronto. It puts the estimating risk on the studio, which is where it belongs.

Percentage pricing — a share of the construction or furnishing spend — shows up on large residential projects and most commercial fit-outs. It scales with the work, which is fair on a job whose real size nobody knows on day one. It also has an obvious conflict built into it: the fee goes up when the budget does. Ask any studio quoting a percentage how they handle that, and listen to whether the answer is specific.

Plenty of studios, this one included, run a hybrid: a flat fee for the design and drawings, plus a percentage on furnishings and materials bought through trade accounts. When you compare quotes, check which model each one is using before you compare the numbers. A $6,000 flat fee and a 15% procurement fee are not competing figures — they are different halves of the same invoice.

What is not in the design fee

The design fee buys the plan, the drawings, the specification, and the professional time spent running the project. It does not buy the room.

Outside it: cabinetry and millwork, tile, stone, plumbing fixtures, lighting, appliances, flooring, paint, and every hour of trade labour that installs them. Furniture, rugs, window treatments, and art are their own budget line, and on a furnished whole-home project they routinely land between 40% and 55% of total spend. Construction and trades take another 25% to 40% when a renovation is involved.

Then the lines people forget. City of Toronto permit fees on anything structural or on relocated plumbing. Engineering drawings if a wall is coming out. Condo requirements — most Toronto boards want a deposit, proof of contractor insurance, booked elevator time, and restricted work hours, and some want an engineer's letter before a single tile moves. Storage and delivery on furniture that arrives before the site is ready. And a contingency: 5% to 10% of the total on a straightforward job, and more than that on anything opening up a wall in a building over forty years old.

Why Toronto specifically costs what it does

Two things drive the local number up. The first is the housing stock. A large share of Toronto residential work happens in either a post-war house with undersized services or a condo with a concrete ceiling you cannot drill into and a riser you cannot move. Both add drawing time and coordination that a new suburban build does not need.

The second is access. Downtown sites have no parking for a trades van, a service elevator that has to be booked weeks out, and bylaw-restricted working hours. None of that changes the design. All of it changes how long the design takes to install, and labour is billed by the day.

The counterweight is that the trade base here is deep. Millworkers, plasterers, and stone fabricators in the GTA are genuinely good and there are a lot of them, which keeps specification competitive if you are willing to spend the time getting three real quotes instead of one.

Toronto design fee ranges, 2026

Published market ranges for the GTA, in Canadian dollars. These are design fees only — materials, furnishings, and trade labour are separate. Use them to sanity-check a quote, not as a quote. What this studio charges against these numbers is the table below.

Interior design fee models and typical Toronto market ranges by project scope, in Canadian dollars, 2026.
ScopeUsual fee modelToronto market range
Hourly workHourly$85 – $225 / hour
Single room refreshFlat fee, no construction$1,500 – $5,000
Flat design fee, per roomFlat fee$2,500 – $15,000+
Kitchen or primary bathroomFlat fee, or % of renovation spend$4,000 – $12,000, or 15 – 25%
Whole homeFlat fee, usually plus procurement$15,000 – $60,000+, or 20 – 30%
Hybrid (flat plus procurement)Flat fee, plus % on purchases$5,000 – $20,000+, plus 10 – 20%
Virtual e-designPer room, no site visits$350 – $1,200
Commercial or hospitality% of construction and FF&E10 – 20%, often a $50,000 minimum

Ranges reflect design fees quoted in the Toronto and GTA market in 2026 and match the fuller breakdown in our Journal piece on interior design cost. Your own project could sit outside them in either direction — a heritage renovation and a two-room refresh are not the same job.

What YaDesign charges

Our own fees, not the market's. Every figure below is roughly 35% under the corresponding Toronto range in the previous table. We can hold that because the studio is small and runs lean: no showroom, no account layer between you and the person drawing your plans.

YaDesign Inc. published interior design fees by project scope, in Canadian dollars, 2026, shown against the Toronto market range for the same scope.
ScopeToronto marketYaDesign fee
Hourly work$85 – $225 / hour$55 – $145 / hour
Single room refresh$1,500 – $5,000$975 – $3,250
Flat design fee, per room$2,500 – $15,000+$1,625 – $9,750
Kitchen or primary bathroom$4,000 – $12,000, or 15 – 25%$2,600 – $7,800, or 10 – 16%
Whole home$15,000 – $60,000+, or 20 – 30%$9,750 – $39,000+, or 13 – 19%
Hybrid (flat plus procurement)$5,000 – $20,000+, plus 10 – 20%$3,250 – $13,000+, plus 6 – 13%
Virtual e-design, per room$350 – $1,200$225 – $780
Commercial or hospitality10 – 20%, often a $50,000 minimum6 – 13%, $32,500 minimum

Canadian dollars, design fees only. A fee lands inside its range once we have seen the space and agreed the deliverables; the range is what you can budget against before that conversation. Lower fees do not mean a thinner deliverable — the drawing set, the specification, and the site attendance are the same either way.

How to compare two quotes properly

Ask what the deliverables are

A concept board is not a construction set. Get the actual list: plans, elevations, joinery drawings, finish schedule, lighting plan. The gap between two quotes is usually here.

Ask who runs the site

Design-only, or design plus site attendance? Studios that stay through construction cost more and cause fewer expensive surprises. Both are legitimate — just know which you bought.

Ask how revisions work

How many rounds are included, and what triggers a variation? Unlimited revisions are priced into the fee somewhere. So are two.

Ask about trade discounts

If a studio takes a procurement percentage, ask whether you see the trade price. Some pass it through and bill the margin openly. Some do not.

Ask for the timeline in writing

A whole-home project in Toronto typically runs nine to eighteen months from first meeting to handover. A quote with no schedule attached is half a quote.

Explore →

Ask what happens if you stop

Every engagement should say what you owe if you pause at concept, at drawings, or mid-construction. Read that clause before you sign, not after.

Cost questions, answered

How much does an interior design studio cost in Toronto?

In the 2026 Toronto and GTA market, a single room refresh runs roughly $1,500 to $5,000 in design fees, a kitchen or primary bathroom $4,000 to $12,000 or 15% to 25% of the renovation spend, and a whole home $15,000 to $60,000 and up. Hourly work sits between $85 and $225 an hour. Those are design fees only — materials, furnishings, and trade labour are separate budget lines.

How much does YaDesign charge for interior design in Toronto?

YaDesign Inc. publishes its fees, which run roughly 35% below the Toronto market range for the same scope. A single room refresh is $975 to $3,250, a kitchen or primary bathroom $2,600 to $7,800 or 10% to 16% of the renovation spend, and a whole home $9,750 to $39,000 and up, or 13% to 19%. Hourly work is $55 to $145 an hour and virtual e-design is $225 to $780 per room. All figures are Canadian dollars and design fees only — materials, furnishings, and trade labour are separate budget lines.

Why are your fees lower than the Toronto market rate?

Because the overheads that sit inside most studio fees are not in ours. There is no showroom to carry, no account manager between you and the person drawing your plans, and no downtown lease. The deliverables do not change with the fee: the same drawing set, the same finish and lighting schedules, the same site attendance through construction. What changes is how much of your fee pays for a building you will never visit.

Is a design fee separate from the renovation budget?

Yes, and conflating the two is the most common budgeting mistake we see. The design fee pays for the plan, the drawings, and the professional time managing the project. The renovation budget pays for the cabinetry, tile, plumbing, and trade labour that physically build the room. A $10,000 design fee and a $10,000 renovation budget are two entirely different numbers that both need a place in the same plan.

Does hiring a design studio save money overall?

Sometimes, and it depends on what you would otherwise have done. It reliably saves money on the expensive mistakes: ordering the wrong quantity of stone, moving a drain that did not need moving, buying a sofa that will not fit up the stairwell. It does not make finishes cheaper. If your budget is genuinely tight, a paid consultation to sanity-check a plan you execute yourself is usually better value than full-service management.

What should I budget for a Toronto condo?

Condos add cost that houses do not: board approvals, contractor insurance certificates, booked elevator time, restricted work hours, and structural limits on a concrete slab you cannot cut into. Budget the same design fee range as a comparable house, then add contingency for the building's own requirements. Ask your property manager for the renovation rules before you brief anyone — those rules will shape the design.

Why do quotes vary so much for the same room?

Almost always because the deliverables differ. One quote covers a concept and a shopping list; another covers a full construction set, a lighting plan, joinery drawings, and site attendance through the build. Ask both studios for the deliverable list on a single page and the gap usually explains itself.

Do you publish your own rates?

Yes — the second table on this page is our actual fee schedule, and it sits about 35% below the Toronto market ranges in the first. Most studios here will not do that, which is precisely why we do. A real fee still lands inside its range rather than on a number, because scope we have not seen yet decides where in the range it falls, and you get a written fee proposal plus a budget band for the build after discovery, before you commit to anything.

Want a real number instead of a range?

Tell us about the space and the scope. You get a written fee proposal and a budget band after discovery. We reply to every enquiry within two working days.

Book a Consultation →

yivgalenko@gmail.com·Toronto & Los Angeles